Personal data and cookies


PRIVACY POLICY     


Our commitment: the security of your personal data comes first.

When visiting the online store and using the services of the online store, we collect and process your personal data to enable you to become acquainted with our offer, selection, purchase and delivery of goods and to gives you fast, pleasant and secure online service. Further on we will acquaint you in an understandable and clear way with the system of collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal data.


As a data controller, we pay special attention to protecting the privacy of information and personal data obtained from users of the online store and additional data obtained from customers. Personal data will be collected, processed and stored in accordance with personal data protection regulations and these rules.

Your personal data, their collection and use form an integral part of the Terms and conditions  our online stores and can only be fully interpreted in conjunction with them, so we recommend that you read them in full.


These privacy rules determine how  EVINO d.o.o., Šmartinska 53,  1000 Ljubljana (hereinafter: seller or manager) pobtains, stores and uses your personal data.

These privacy rules apply to (I) the use of our website www.eVino.eu (hereinafter: the website), (II) sign up for newsletter and our service providers, (III) notifications through our social channels and applications, (IV) online store registration, (V) purchase orders, and (VI) your use of any other, current pr future, online or offline service (hereafter all together from (I) - (V): Service).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We encourage you to keep a copy of this Privacy Policy and any future versions that apply to your consent records that you have given us.


Personal data controller

The personal data controller is company  EVINO d.o.o., Šmartinska 53,  1000 Ljubljana.

If you have any questions, please contact us on email info@eVino.si or call us on +386 (0)1 401 8000.

How do we collect, use and otherwise process your personal data?

We collect your personal data when you allow us to – through the use of online store service, when you contact us directly by emial, telephone, in writting or through other forms for collecting personal data. When permitted or required by regulation, we may alco collect your personal data from other sources.

We are collecting the personal data when you:

  • - register as a user,
  • - place an order,
  • - cancel the order,
  • - checking our content on a web shop,
  • - send us various questions, a request for a complaint, return the product,
  • - communicate with us via social networks,
  • - from other sources (for example: your ability to buy on credit is provided by the credit provider, information on whether your credit or debit card is valid and whether you can use it to pay for an order is provide by the issuer of your credit card).

Technical data are collected automatically.


What types of personal data do we collect about you?

You can use our service as:

  • - unregistered user (guest)  (in this case, and with your consent, we will collect data via cookies when visiting our pages in order to provide better funcionality and user experience, security, counting the number of usesrs on the web and ensuring the smooth operation of the web),
  • - registered user (member), , 
  • - customer.

We collect several types of personal data about our registered users and customers:

  • - identity data: name, surname, e-mail address and password, which is encrypted and known only to the user (it will not be known and disclosed to us either);
  • - information on the representative of legal entity: who has placed an order on behalf of a legal entity or made a purchase and order actions on the web shop;
  • - contact details: email address, delivery addresses, billing address and phone number;
  • - financial data: we do not store your credit card information. We only provide this information to the issuer of your credit card. The same goes for other similar forms of online payment;
  • - purchase and payment information: we store all information about your orders and payments, including information about cancellations, order returns. You can view and edit this information within your online store profile;
  • - information related to your use and profile: last product seen, products of an unfinished order, frequency of visits to individual parts of web shop, frequent purchases, communication with us;
  • - marketing data: your subscription to our newsletters;
  • - technical data: to ensure security and provability, IP addresses, information about the operating system, browser, operating system, location of your device, the type of device with which you access our site and the like are also collected.

How do cookies work in the online store?

You can visit the online shop without registering. Registration is only required if you use any service that requires a login or subscription to a notification.

When visiting the website (even when visiting without logging in), the seller have the right to store information on the user's device in the form of a cookie or similar file, the purpose of which is to adapt the web portal to user preferences and provide user-friendly online services. Their storage is under the full control of the browser used by the user. The user can restrict or disable the storage of cookies as desired. You can view the cookie policy below on this page.


How do we use your data?

We collect data on registered users and customers and purchases to ensure our legal obligations (for example to keep financial and business books), execute your orders and deliver goods, to profile customers, to show them more personalized and more suitable offers and for business analysis, planning , monitoring statistics, customer and visitor behaviour, whereby the data used are anonymised

We will use the questions you provide to us via the contact forms or e-mail addresses published on the website exclusively to resolve the issue or prepare an answer to the question.

If you communicate with us via any social network, we will also be able to use your data to provide you with marketing messages via the same social network in accordance with the conditions and permissions you have given to the social network manager.


For what purposes do we process and use personal data?

We may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • • In connection with your use of the Services.
  • • Manage and improve our websites, including customizing the user experience of our website. This is necessary for our legitimate interest to better understand the wishes of our users and potential customers and to tailor our websites, products and services to your needs and desires.
  • • Online behavioural advertising (profiling).At some sites of our websites, we may use and / or allow third parties (advertising partners) to collect personal data relating to your activities at those sites. (all through online tracking tools such as cookies and other tracking and tracking technologies.
  • • Protecting our business and our business interests, including the purpose of verifying credit and past experience, preventing fraud and recovering debts. TThis is necessary to protect our legitimate interests in preventing criminal activities such as fraud or money laundering, to ensure that our website and services are not misused, and to protect our business. We will only perform such checks if permitted by law.
  • • Communicating with our business consultants and legal representatives.This is necessary for our legitimate interests in obtaining legal or professional business advice, and we will only provide your personal data, if necessary, to the minimum extent necessary and anonymized whenever possible.
  • • Sharing of personal data with third parties (hereinafter: our sub-processors),who are associated with us in connection with our provision of services such as:
    • - delivery services,
    • - about our IT and infrastructure business partners,
    • - capital related companies,
    • - advertising partners.

This will be necessary for our legitimate interest in the effective management and administration of our business, for compliance with the legal obligations or for our own direct marketing purposes. When we share your personal information, we will do so consistently on a need-to-know basis, subject to appropriate confidentiality restrictions, on an anonymized basis, as far as possible and only as far as is strictly necessary for any of these purposes

  • • Exercising our legal rights and complying with laws, regulations and other legal requirements.This is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting our business and enforcing our contractual and other legal rights, and for ensuring physical, network and information security and integrity. Additionally, this is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure a secure IT system and network, including backup and archiving, prevention of malware, viruses, errors or other malicious code, and prevention of unauthorized access to our systems and any form of attack or damage to our systems. IT systems and networks.
  • • In relation to disclosure requirements and in the light of a sale or purchase of a business and / or assets, either actual or potential. This is necessary for our legitimate interests of selling and / or ensuring and promoting the success of our business.
  • • For statistical and research purposes.We will anonymize the data and use it for the legitimate interests of the processing of personal data for research purposes, including market research, better understanding of our customers and adapting our products and services to your needs.
  • • For advertising purposes and with your consent for the purposes of e-advertising, to inform you about our services, news, organization of events and to offer you our services and other forms of e-advertising.

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can revoke the given consent at any time by sending a request to the e-mail address: info@eVino.si. The effective date of such cancellation is 30 days from the date we received your request.


When is a "legitimate interest" the legal basis for processing?

The basis for data processing can also be a legitimate interest, with which, as a controller of personal data, we pursue the legitimate business interest of the seller or third parties. The controller will process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest only for the purposes specified in these conditions or other documents governing the individual contractual relationship.

When processing personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, we process only the data necessary to achieve the purpose and implement appropriate safeguards to protect personal data.


Who do we pass personal information to?

In addition to us, your personal data may also be used by our contractual partners and related persons that we need to perform our services:

  • - we provide delivery services with the information they need to transport and place an order,
  • - in the event that your order includes products that are in stock with the supplier, we provide him with the information he needs to prepare the shipment with your delivery address and the contents of the order,
  • - suppliers and authorized service technicians, if you manage complaints or questions in which we need their cooperation,
  • - payment providers (eg Paymill, Paypal, Minimax),
  • - authorized institutions, if required by law (court, etc.),
  • - with your consent, we pass on your data via cookies to third parties.

All partners who have access to personal data are obliged to handle personal data in accordance with the law. We only provide them with information that is necessary for the successful execution of an order, sales process or other activity. Under no circumstances will we pass on your data to unauthorized third parties.


How long do we process your personal data?

The seller will process your personal data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed. We will only retain the data for as long as is necessary to continue to meet our contractual and legal obligations or for our legitimate interests when we have an obligation to continue to process your data for record keeping as required by applicable tax and accounting records, which are determined by the applicable tax and accounting legislation and when we have your consent for further processing. Cookies and data contained in cookies are stored in accordance with the rules on the use of cookies.

If you want more information about where and for how long your personal data is stored, and about your right to deletion and transferability of personal data, please contact: info@eVino.si.


How do we protect your personal information?

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and to protect it against unauthorized or illegal use or processing and against accidental loss or destruction or damage to your personal data. These measures include:

  • - the principle of minimum data and processing,
  • - training our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your data,
  • - a commitment to take appropriate disciplinary action to enforce employees' privacy responsibilities,
  • - continuous and comprehensive updating and testing of our personal data protection policies and measures,
  • - careful and responsible selection of our sub-processors,
  • - we use secure servers to store your personal information,
  • - a request for proof of identity from any individual requesting access to their personal data.

We would like to remind you that the transfer of information (including personal data) via the Internet is not always completely secure. If you provide us with any information via the Internet (by email, via our website or in any other way), you do so entirely at your own risk. We cannot be held liable for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, damage to reputation, liability or any other form of loss or damage you have suffered as a result of your transmission of data over the Internet.

Please help us protect your personal information by ensuring the security of your username and password.


What are my rights regarding personal data?

We provide our customers and users with all the support in exercising the rights listed below:

  • - be familiar with the forms of use of personal data,
  • - insight into all the information we have collected about you,
  • - in certain cases, you may also exercise the right to have your personal data deleted. If you have registered as a user but have never placed any order, then we will be able to delete you at your request. However, if you have purchased from us, please note that we must keep your data in accordance with the law,
  • - at your request, we will provide you with your personal data collected in electronic form,
  • - we will deal with your objections to the processing of your personal data,
  • - you may object to the use or processing of your personal data when we use or process it in order to perform a task in the public interest if we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, including "profiling" (for example, predicting your behavior based on personal data) on the basis of any of these purposes,
  • - you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including any automated assessment we make of you, or any of your characteristics if it is related to such direct marketing) by sending an email to postal address info@eVino.si, in which you request that we stop sending you market messages. You must specify the type of messages you want to unsubscribe from.

All other rights can be exercised by notifying us of your request by registered mail to the e-mail address: info@eVino.si with the annotation Personal data – subject, where the;subject;can be one of the guaranteed rights: access, supplement, correction, restriction of data processing, blocking of data processing, deletion of personal data, objection to data processing, data transfer..


Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time and will notify you. By continuing to access our website on or after this date, you agree to be bound by the new version of our privacy policy.

When we intend to use your personal information for a new purpose, we will provide you with information about that purpose and any other relevant information before we use your personal information for that new purpose.


Information Commissioner

If you believe that your personal data is stored or otherwise processed in contravention of the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.


Transmission of data to third countries

As a rule, the service provider does not export users' personal data to third countries. In cases where the controller's service providers are from third countries and the provision of their services to the controller or users may involve the processing of personal data, the service owner shall allow this subject to the conditions laid down in the General Regulation (GDPR) - appropriate safeguards in accordance with the General Regulation – GDPR.

When transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area, we will do so after carefully reviewing the appropriate legal bases and safeguards, such as: - data protection policies known as "Binding Business Rules" or "BCRs", - standard contractual clauses, adopted by the European Commission or the Information Commissioner and approved by the European Commission in accordance with the relevant law, - a code or codes of conduct drawn up by the association or another body approved by the Information Commissioner, - approved certification mechanisms (such as e.g. EU-US Privacy Shield), - or where permitted by the Information Commissioner or contractual clauses between the controller or data processor and the data controller, processor or recipient of personal data in a third country or international organization.


Changes to your personal information

Please let us know of any changes to your personal information we hold about you that are accurate and up-to-date at all times.


No data transmission and consequences

When providing the services of the online store, the seller requires only the information necessary for the provision of services or for the conclusion of a contractual relationship for the sale of goods and services. If the user does not provide the data or the seller cannot obtain it, the seller may refuse to conclude the contract or withdraw from the contract.


COOKIE RULES


What are cookies and why are they needed?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a web browser or hard drive of the device with which users access the online store. With their help, our website remembers the user's wishes, settings and experience, thus saving time and making browsing the web pages more efficient and enjoyable.

Cookies are crucial to providing user-friendly online services. The most common e-commerce features included in our online store would not be possible without cookies. The interaction between the web user and the website is faster and easier with the help of cookies. Cookies are limited in time.


How do we use cookies on our website?

The storage of cookies controls and manages your browser. The user can restrict or disable the storage of cookies.

Cookies are transferred to the user's computer when he visits the website and usually contain:

  • - the name of the cookie and the server from which the cookie was sent,
  • - the lifespan of the cookie,
  • - the value (unique number) of the cookie.

We use cookies on our website for:

  • - to make purchases and financial transactions in the online store,
  • - to save your user settings so that the shopping cart is not deleted and we do not have to re-enter the e-mail address and password,
  • - to monitor the consents, you have entrusted to us under this policy,
  • - to ensure security, study and eliminate errors or deficiencies on our website,
  • - for a better user experience of the website, we adjust the display of content to visitors according to previous visits, by showing you the items you have already searched for and showing a comparable offer,
  • - to identify the device from which you access the online store, which allows us to customize the display of content to your device,
  • - to monitor traffic, which allows you to check the effectiveness of the display of content and the relevance of ads and the continuous improvement of websites.

How can I set cookies?

• Some cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser.  These cookies are called session or temporary cookies because they last only as long as each session lasts, and are no longer stored after the end of the session. These cookies usually contain only an identification code that can only be recognized by the website that installed the cookies.

• Some cookies have a certain lifespan or validity period. TThese are used to determine that you have already logged in to a particular website, or to store information about certain settings, such as language selection.


What types of cookies do we use?

We use three types of cookies in our online store:

• Necessary cookies , necessary for the proper functioning of the online store and ensuring the smooth operation and communication with the users of the online store;

• Cookies to improve the user experience, which are necessary for the fast and efficient operation of the website and to adapt the functionality of the website to the user;

• Analytical and advertising cookies, which anonymously measure website traffic and collect data on the use of the website, so that we can constantly improve your user experience based on the findings and provide you with customized information.


Disabling web cookies

You may reject some of the cookies we use on our websites by changing your browser settings, but this may reduce your ability to use our websites and some or all of the functions of the website;

• You can temporarily disable the loading / storage of web cookies by using a private window ("incognito") in your browser. Private browsing allows you to visit the web without the web browser storing any information about the pages you have visited.

• You can control and monitor the permanent deactivation of web cookies (until the next visit or their reactivation) in your web browser. For information on cookie settings, select the web browser you are using. By permanently disabling / deleting cookies, you lose the possibility of maintaining your personal settings, login status, information on online purchases, as the website will not work properly and with full functionality. The operation of the online store will be slower.


What cookies does the online store use?


General provisions

The provisions of these Privacy Policy and the General Terms and Conditions of the online store apply to all legal relations between users and the processor.

Validity of the Privacy Policy: 17th of May, 2019

EVINO d.o.o.

eVino Newsletter

eVino newsletter

Sign up for the newsletter and stay informed about the latest promotions.